Varsity

  • Competitive Dance for Teens
  • Dance Competition Teams
  • Competition Dance Teams
  • Competition Dance Teams

Varsity Class Schedules and Add-On Classes

Class schedule and required classes for students who are registered in the Varsity Competition Program. Varsity Program is by audition only. See Varsity Programs details and audition info.


2019 - 2020 Varsity Program Class Schedule

ALL CLASSES AT DRAPER STUDIO
Unless Noted

Class/Level
Day
Time
Teacher
Varsity PETITES (1st - 3rd Grade)
Turns & Leaps
Tuesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Petite Rehearsal 1
Tuesday
5:00pm - 6:00pm

Petite Rehearsal 2
Wednesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Acro/Tumbling
Wednesday
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Classical Ballet
Wednesday
6:30pm - 7:30pm

**Ballet Intensive - SoJo
Thursday
4:00pm - 5:00pm

**Improvisation
Friday
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Classical Ballet
Friday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Jazz Technique
Friday
5:00pm - 6:00pm

**Musical Theater - SoJo
Saturday
9:00am - 10:00am
**Tap Technique
Saturday
11:30am - 12:00pm
TBA

Varsity Minis (3rd - 5th Grade)
Turns & Leaps
Monday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Mini Rehearsal 1
Monday
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Hip Hop Technique
Monday
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Mini Rehearsal 2
Wednesday
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Acro/Tumbling
Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Classical Ballet
Wednesday
7:30pm - 8:30pm

**Ballet Intensive - SoJo
Thursday
4:00pm - 5:00pm

**Improvisation
Friday
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Jazz Technique
Friday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Classical Ballet
Friday
5:00pm - 6:00pm

**Musical Theater - SoJo
Saturday
10:00am - 11:00am
**Tap Technique - Intermediate
Saturday
12:00pm - 1:00pm

Varsity Juniors (5th - 7th Grade)
Junior Rehearsal 1
Monday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Turns & Leaps
Monday
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Hip Hop Technique
Monday
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Classical Ballet
Monday
7:00pm - 8:30pm

**Ballet Intensive - SoJo
Tuesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
**Pre Pointe - SoJo
Tuesday
5:00pm - 6:00pm

Acro/Tumbling
Wednesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Classical Ballet
Wednesday
5:00pm - 6:30pm
**Preteen Tap - Progressive - SoJo
Wednesday
7:00pm - 8:00pm
**Teen Tap - Progressive - SoJo
Wednesday
8:00pm - 9:00pm

Jazz Technique
Thursday
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Junior Rehearsal 2
Thursday
5:30pm - 6:30pm

**Improvisation
Friday
5:00pm - 6:00pm
TBA

**Musical Theater
Saturday
9:00am - 10:00am
**Tap Technique - Intermediate
Saturday
12:00pm - 1:00pm

Varsity Teens (7th - 9th Grade)
**Drill Prep - SoJo
Monday
3:30pm - 5:00pm

Turns & Leaps
Tuesday
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Classical Ballet
Tuesday
7:00pm - 8:30pm
Teen Rehearsal 1
Tuesday
8:30pm - 9:30pm

**Preteen Tap - Fundamentals - SoJo
Wednesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Acro/Tumbling
Wednesday
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Classical Ballet
Wednesday
8:300pm - 10:00pm

Teen Rehearsal 2
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Jazz Technique
Thursday
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Hip Hop Technique
Thursday
7:30pm - 8:30pm

**Improvisation
Friday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
TBA

**Musical Theater
Saturday
10:00am - 11:00am
**Tap Technique - Intermediate
Saturday
12:00pm - 1:00pm

Varsity Seniors (9th - 12th Grade)
**Drill Prep - SoJo
Monday
3:30pm - 5:00pm

**Turns & Leaps
Tuesday
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Senior Rehearsal 1
Tuesday
7:00pm - 8:30pm
Classical Ballet
Tuesday
8:30pm - 10:00pm

**Preteen Tap - Fundamentals - SoJo
Wednesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
**Acro/Tumbling
Wednesday
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Classical Ballet
Wednesday
8:30pm - 10:00pm

Senior Rehearsal 2
Thursday
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Hip Hop Technique
Thursday
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Jazz Technique
Thursday
8:30pm - 10:00pm

**Improvisation
Friday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
TBA

**Musical Theater
Saturday
10:00am - 11:00am

Conservatory BALLET Option
Conservatory Ballet Technique (3rd Ballet)
Placement is done through audition / based on placement level
Conservatory Ballet (1)
Wednesday
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Conservatory Ballet (2)
Wednesday
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Conservatory Ballet (3)
Wednesday
5:00pm - 6:30pm

Pointe Technique
Open Enrollment based on placement level
Pre-Pointe
Wednesday
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Pointe Technique (1)
Wednesday
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Pointe Technique (2)
Wednesday
9:00pm - 10:00pm
Pointe Int Technique (3)
Wednesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Pointe Adv Technique (4)
Wednesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm

Pointe Variations
Must be enrolled in Pointe Technique / Based on placement level
Variations (1)
Wednesday
9:00pm - 10:00pm
Variations (2)
Thursday
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Variations (3)
Thursday
4:00pm - 5:00pm

**Optional Classes

Classes are subject to change or be cancelled based on studio enrollment and teacher requirements. Enrolled participants of changed or cancelled classes will be provided with alternative class options.